trekové hole

English translation: trekking poles, hiking poles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:trekové hole
English translation:trekking poles, hiking poles
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

09:46 Aug 10, 2020
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: trekové hole
Snaží se alespoň omezeně chodit s použitím francouzských, přip. trekových holí, občas venčí psa ....

Not necessarily a medical question, but what is the correct term for "trekové hole"?

There may be a distinction between "trekové hole" and "Nordic walkingové hole".
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
trekking poles
Explanation:
See link. This is what I've heard in the US.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trekking poles
Elizabeth Spacilova
4 +3hiking poles
Prokop Vantuch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hiking poles


Explanation:
I'd use the generic hiking poles, but I think you should be fine with Nordic walking poles or trekking poles too.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
2 hrs

agree  Sarka Lhotak: Hiking poles used in Canada
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Bordessoule: also Hiking sticks https://uk.bestreviews.guide/hiking-sticks?origin=google&goo...[matchtype]=b&google_params[network]=g&google_params[device]=m&google_params[creative]=447041778409&google_params[keyword]=&google_params[adposition]=&google_params[a
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trekking poles


Explanation:
See link. This is what I've heard in the US.


    https://www.rei.com/learn/expert-advice/trekking-poles-hiking-staffs.html
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
16 mins
  -> Díky, Ivane :)

agree  jankaisler
24 mins
  -> Díky, Jane :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search