obstrukční enzymy

English translation: ALP and GGT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:obstrukční enzymy
English translation:ALP and GGT
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

09:17 Aug 21, 2020
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: obstrukční enzymy
Vedle výše uvedené kliniky a elevace CK nad desetinásobek horní hranice normy, se dále objevují vysoké, často až extrémní hodnoty myoglobinu a elevace AST a ALT při normální hladině *obstrukčních enzymů*.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
ALP and GGT
Explanation:
Never heard about that myself but the concepts does seem to exist, see the link.

There might be a nicer translation but I guess this one will do for a run-of-the-mill medical report.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obstructive enzymes
Ivan Šimerka
4ALP and GGT
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ALP and GGT


Explanation:
Never heard about that myself but the concepts does seem to exist, see the link.

There might be a nicer translation but I guess this one will do for a run-of-the-mill medical report.


    https://www.mojemedila.cz/p-85/jaterni-testy
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Martin. This is the answer that helped me to understand what is meant here.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstructive enzymes


Explanation:
e.g. https://ulbld.lf1.cuni.cz/file/1422/vysetreni-jater-2r-zub-a...

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search