v koncovém článku

English translation: locally/at the site of action

11:18 Oct 28, 2020
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: v koncovém článku
Inhibitory protonové pumpy snižují sekreci kyseliny solné v koncovém článku, tedy na všechny podněty (stimulaci gastrinem, histaminem i cholinergní stimulací). Jedná se o nejúčinnější léčbu, jsou schopny udržet pH v žaludku nad 4 ...

What do they mean by "v koncovém článku" here?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:locally/at the site of action
Explanation:
What they mean is that the drug targets the cells producing the acid directly rather than affecting any regulating mechanisms - hormones and the like.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, and sorry for the late grading!
This is the version I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4final step
Sarka Lhotak
4at the terminal stage
Jiri Lonsky
3final (common) pathway
Andrzej Ziomek
3locally/at the site of action
Martin Janda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locally/at the site of action


Explanation:
What they mean is that the drug targets the cells producing the acid directly rather than affecting any regulating mechanisms - hormones and the like.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, and sorry for the late grading!
This is the version I used.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the terminal stage


Explanation:
I believe they mean that the PPI regulates HCl production at the very end of the process, which means that it works universally, regardless of what triggered the HCl production upstream the regulatory pathway. For more details, see the reference.



    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6719691/
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final step


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2855237/#:~:tex...

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final (common) pathway


Explanation:
Just another option - not quite word-for-word
'Proton pump inhibitors reduce acid secretion by inhibiting its final (common) pathway, ...'

Example sentence(s):
  • The proton pump (H+/K+-ATPase) is the final common pathway for acid secretion in gastric parietal cells, and inhibition of the pump blocks acid secretion almost completely

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/biochemistry-genetics-and-molecular-biology/proton-pump
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search