sevírání na hrudi

English translation: pressure on chest, chest tightness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sevírání na hrudi
English translation:pressure on chest, chest tightness
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

14:19 Nov 30, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Czech term or phrase: sevírání na hrudi
Méně časté > 1/1 000; < 1/100: otok hrdla; bolesti na hrudi; **sevírání na hrudi**; účinek předávkování; abstinenční syndrom; pocit malátnosti; návaly horka;

There are one or two typos in the text. I'm not sure about sevírání.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
pressure on chest
Explanation:
typo - svírání na hrudi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-30 14:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better - chest pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-30 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether you call it chest pain, tightness, pressure or discomfort, they all tend to send your mind racing to your heart, as in heart attack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-11-30 14:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one - feeling of pressure in chest
Selected response from:

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure on chest
Michaela Bordessoule
4chest tightness
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure on chest


Explanation:
typo - svírání na hrudi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-30 14:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better - chest pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-30 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether you call it chest pain, tightness, pressure or discomfort, they all tend to send your mind racing to your heart, as in heart attack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-11-30 14:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one - feeling of pressure in chest

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: I like chest tightness Michaela
12 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chest tightness


Explanation:
chest to feel tight beause of...
http://copd.about.com/od/faq/f/chesttightness.htm

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search