úložný poměr

English translation: deposit ratio

19:20 Nov 3, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Czech term or phrase: úložný poměr
Jedná se zejména o příznivé kvalitativní parametry horniny a vhodné úložné poměry – například: mocnost nadloží, podíly škodlivin v ložisku.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
English translation:deposit ratio
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deposit ratio
Ivan Šimerka
3depositional conditions
Stuart Hoskins
4 -1deposit proportions
mashak (X)
3deposit relation
jankaisler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit relation


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deposit proportions


Explanation:
Mineral deposit proportions – low grade vs. high grade mineral content in deposit


    Reference: http://digital.library.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc12774/m1/1/
mashak (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jankaisler: proportions - proporce, rozměry (ne poměr) dle slovníků - jde o plurál
52 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Zdeněk Hartmann: Proportions podle mě znamená spíš podíl suroviny v nerostu, kdežto podle kontextu v češtině bych spíše soudil, že se jedná o geologické "podmínky", které panují kolem horniny, z níž se získává surovina.
16 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
úložné poměry
depositional conditions


Explanation:
Google returns a reasonable (though hardly conclusive) number of references to "depositional conditions" and "overburden thickness". An alternative would be "depositional system"

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit ratio


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search