ÚP AK-OSÚ MPSV

English translation: Administration Section

20:30 May 13, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Names (personal, company) / Abbreviations
Czech term or phrase: ÚP AK-OSÚ MPSV
Jedná se o zkratku uvedenou v zápatí dokumentu zaslaného úřadem práce. "ÚP" a "MPSV" jsou mi jasné, střed "AK-OSÚ" mi uniká. Setkal jste se s tím někdo někdy? Máte alespoň nějaký nápad, vodítko? Předem díky za pomoc!
Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
English translation:Administration Section
Explanation:
Employment Office - Accreditation Committee - Administration Section - Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs

If possible, don't bother adding prepositions or articles to that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-13 21:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, AK - Akreditační komise doesn't make much sense, does it. Ot's not a school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-13 21:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - IT'S not a school. (it IS late)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-14 08:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think posudková komise decides if someone is still entitled to support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-14 08:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at my own papers and see "PY - OSÚ", PY being the code for Praha-Východ. AK is .... Prague?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-14 08:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I've figured it out from the format of their email addresses. If your papers are from socialka in Prague 10, then AK = Prague 10 (and I guessed right). If they aren't ... keep looking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-05-14 09:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a strech, but the email addresses here: http://portal.mpsv.cz/sz/local/ab_info show the individual codes for Prague 1-10.
My own papers from the days of getting and losing Czech maternity support have ÚP - PY OSÚ - MPSV on the bottom left corner - I was under Praha-Východ and PY is the code they use for Praha-Východ. Thus it would make sense in your case as well that AK is the geographical code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-05-14 10:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, you found the email addresses of the socialky somewhere? That's exactly what I couldn't find. Good job to both of us then :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Once again thanks for your help and research. It's quite tough task to distribute points as the final solution was a joint success of all participants :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Akreditační komise - Odbor stavebního úřadu
Jana Kinská
3Administration Section
Elizabeth Spacilova


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akreditační komise - Odbor stavebního úřadu


Explanation:
Možná takto... AK by mělo být správně, OSÚ má možná jiný význam. Záleží, co je náplní tohoto dokumentu - širší kontext by nebyl?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-13 22:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSÚ - Odbor správy úřadu, ten stavební úřad je nesmysl

Jana Kinská
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zapomněl jsem v zadání dodat ještě jednu zřejmě důležitou informaci - dokument pochází z pracoviště správy sociální podpory, je to přezkoumání nároku na dávky - pak by to vše dávalo smysl, že?

Asker: Těžko takto rozdělovat body, i vám děkuji za pomoc! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Horejsi: Našla jsem OSÚ - osobní údaje Eva hořejší
3516 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OSÚ - Odbor správy úřadu
Administration Section


Explanation:
Employment Office - Accreditation Committee - Administration Section - Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs

If possible, don't bother adding prepositions or articles to that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-13 21:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, AK - Akreditační komise doesn't make much sense, does it. Ot's not a school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-13 21:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - IT'S not a school. (it IS late)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-14 08:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think posudková komise decides if someone is still entitled to support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-14 08:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at my own papers and see "PY - OSÚ", PY being the code for Praha-Východ. AK is .... Prague?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-14 08:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I've figured it out from the format of their email addresses. If your papers are from socialka in Prague 10, then AK = Prague 10 (and I guessed right). If they aren't ... keep looking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-05-14 09:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a strech, but the email addresses here: http://portal.mpsv.cz/sz/local/ab_info show the individual codes for Prague 1-10.
My own papers from the days of getting and losing Czech maternity support have ÚP - PY OSÚ - MPSV on the bottom left corner - I was under Praha-Východ and PY is the code they use for Praha-Východ. Thus it would make sense in your case as well that AK is the geographical code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-05-14 10:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, you found the email addresses of the socialky somewhere? That's exactly what I couldn't find. Good job to both of us then :)

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Once again thanks for your help and research. It's quite tough task to distribute points as the final solution was a joint success of all participants :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a document issued by social support administration department, re-assessing social benefit entitlement. In such case, some sort of accreditation would make sense, wouldn't it?

Asker: The document is issued by Employment Office of Prague 11 - Chodov - I can't see any clue to AK :(

Asker: I think you probably got it. The general e-mail addresses of local particular departments of social support administration goes from "[email protected]" for Prague 2 to "[email protected]" for Prague 21, and surprisingly, "posta.AbK..." for Prague 11 :). I understand the structure of addresses as "posta.aa(a-z)" for section of employment and "posta.ab(a-z)" for section of social support. It's definitely some sort of geographical code. Thank you very much for your help and research!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Kinská: Uznávám, je to zvláštní, ale bohužel bez kontextu to není snadné - vycházela jsem z odkazů typu http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:sVnnL56...
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search