koncovka dojicky

English translation: milker terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:koncovka dojicky
English translation:milker terminal
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

06:09 Oct 31, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Czech term or phrase: koncovka dojicky
koncovka dojicky, c je s hackem = je to z popisu schematu maleho skolniho reaktoru. Koncovka dojicky se nachazi vedle sestitrubkoveho palivoveho clanku s ridici tyci, nemam vic info. Je to na dvou diagramech, takze preklep to taky asi neni.
Googloval jsem to, ale no luck.
Radovan Pletka
milker terminal
Explanation:
my technical dictionary gives milker for dojicky. Google provides some hits for milker in connection with nuclear fuel.
Selected response from:

Keith Wangle
Czech Republic
Grading comment
It is probably not correct for a reactor, I put an asterix and my comment about it into translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pump terminal
lingua chick
3milker terminal
Keith Wangle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milker terminal


Explanation:
my technical dictionary gives milker for dojicky. Google provides some hits for milker in connection with nuclear fuel.

Keith Wangle
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is probably not correct for a reactor, I put an asterix and my comment about it into translation.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pump terminal


Explanation:
I reckon "dojicka" here is actually a pump. Please see the text below. Hope it will help you.
Power Plant Model
This applet provides a (very rough) simulation of a nuclear power plant. This power plant consists of three major components: the reactor, turbine, and condenser. Furthermore, there are three pumps, four valves, and one turbine. The reactor boils the water and the steam generated drives the turbine. After the turbine, the condenser cools the steam. In turn, external cooling water cools the condenser. The cooling pumps transport the water from the condenser tank back to the reactor tank.
The simulator calculates values for reactor-tank pressure, condenser-tank pressure, water levels, and so on, and displays them graphically. When components fail, the simulator calculates and displays the consequences for the running power-plant system. For instance, if a cooling pump fails and the corresponding valve is not closed, water may flow backwards from the reactor tank to the condenser tank. This process will then drain the reactor tank and expose the reactor core.



lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search