oblícovka

English translation: tiling (protective tiling)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:oblícovka
English translation:tiling (protective tiling)
Entered by: Igor Liba

18:59 Jul 16, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Czech term or phrase: oblícovka
Požadavka co do vybavení kontrolované zóny havarijních systémů reaktoru (napr. hermetičnost, oblícovka, speciální ventilace...)
Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
tiling (protective tiling)
Explanation:
no ten vyraz je asi z rustiny - pozri prvy link - a v slovencine ide jednoducho o obklad

tu je text z clanku - druhy link:

The irradiation damage produced in graphite by energetic neutrons (>100eV) has been extensively studied because of the use of graphite as a moderator in thermal nuclear reactors. In recent times, graphite has been adopted as the PROTECTIVE TILING of the inner wall of experimental fusion systems and property changes due to fusion neutrons have become important.

asi by som pouzil vyraz "protective tiling"
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem vsetkym, bolo ozaj tazke si vybrat, vsetky tipy mali nieco do seba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiling (protective tiling)
Igor Liba
4cladding
orinke
4fitting
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiling (protective tiling)


Explanation:
no ten vyraz je asi z rustiny - pozri prvy link - a v slovencine ide jednoducho o obklad

tu je text z clanku - druhy link:

The irradiation damage produced in graphite by energetic neutrons (>100eV) has been extensively studied because of the use of graphite as a moderator in thermal nuclear reactors. In recent times, graphite has been adopted as the PROTECTIVE TILING of the inner wall of experimental fusion systems and property changes due to fusion neutrons have become important.

asi by som pouzil vyraz "protective tiling"



    Reference: http://mirslovarei.com/content_bes/Oblicovka-43133.html
    Reference: http://www.iaea.org/inisnkm/nkm/aws/htgr/abstracts/abst_2800...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem vsetkym, bolo ozaj tazke si vybrat, vsetky tipy mali nieco do seba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 hr
  -> dakujem

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting


Explanation:
using steel sheet metal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2007-07-16 19:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: stainless steel plate fitting


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 min (2007-07-16 19:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: stainless steel glad plate



    Reference: http://www.vidivici.cz/surao2/index.php?c=244
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

1562 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cladding


Explanation:
to clad sth. = plátovat něco

Example sentence(s):
  • double cladding
orinke
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search