Nyní skončilo soudní řízení ve vĕci vymáhání pohledávky do konkursní podstaty a

English translation: A partial schedule was established in the referenced bankruptcy, which has been properly observed.

14:03 Apr 20, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Other
Czech term or phrase: Nyní skončilo soudní řízení ve vĕci vymáhání pohledávky do konkursní podstaty a
Nyní skončilo soudní řízení ve vĕci vymáhání pohledávky do konkursní podstaty a předmětného konkursu, z kterého posléze obdržíte příslušné plnĕní.
ogo
English translation:A partial schedule was established in the referenced bankruptcy, which has been properly observed.
Explanation:
My computer didn’t convert the letters properly, but I think this is a pretty good gist. (And why don’t we translate sentences??)

V predmĕtném konkursu byl realizován, castecný rozvrh, z kterého jste obdrželi príslušné plnění.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-21 20:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this was for the first part of this..., before I continue can someone tell me where the rule about not translating sentences comes from? Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-04-29 16:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the translation, since no one can tell me why we don\'t translate full sentences:

Judicial proceedings in the matter of debt recovery under bankruptcy fundamentals and the advance bankruptcy [filing], which in the end you appropriately fulfilled, are hereby ended.
Selected response from:

Karin Eli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Judicial proceedings...
Karin Eli
3 -2A partial schedule was established in the referenced bankruptcy, which has been properly observed.
Karin Eli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nyní skončilo soudní řízení ve vĕci vymáhání pohledávky do konkursní podstaty a
Judicial proceedings...


Explanation:
Since no one provided a reasonable answer on translating whole sentences, and to clear up any problems with my first answer (which was for a different sentence, and shouldn't have the "disagree" comments since there was no valid translation to disagree with), here is my translation of this entire sentence!
If you disagree now, feel free to comment.
Thanks!
Judicial proceedings in the matter of debt recovery under bankruptcy fundamentals and the advance bankruptcy [filing], which in the end you appropriately fulfilled, are hereby ended.

Karin Eli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Nyní skončilo soudní řízení ve vĕci vymáhání pohledávky do konkursní podstaty a
A partial schedule was established in the referenced bankruptcy, which has been properly observed.


Explanation:
My computer didn’t convert the letters properly, but I think this is a pretty good gist. (And why don’t we translate sentences??)

V predmĕtném konkursu byl realizován, castecný rozvrh, z kterého jste obdrželi príslušné plnění.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-21 20:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this was for the first part of this..., before I continue can someone tell me where the rule about not translating sentences comes from? Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-04-29 16:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the translation, since no one can tell me why we don\'t translate full sentences:

Judicial proceedings in the matter of debt recovery under bankruptcy fundamentals and the advance bankruptcy [filing], which in the end you appropriately fulfilled, are hereby ended.

Karin Eli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: We translate sentences, but we like to get paid for that translation. Your translation is not exaclty what the source is saying, but you are giving it for free, so I am not going to comment on it.
1 hr
  -> Right, this was for the previous sentence. I just wanted to see what the reasoning was for not translating sentences. Was the first one ok?

disagree  Elitza: moreover, short phrases cut down the level of misleading (let me not use "lying")
5 days
  -> ...lying??? I didn't translate it yet, what are you disagreeing to?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search