mestsky narodni vybor

English translation: Municipal Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:mestsky narodni vybor
English translation:Municipal Office
Entered by: Ondřej Houdek

14:56 Jan 19, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Other / rodny list pred r 1999
Czech term or phrase: mestsky narodni vybor
Dobry den,
prosim jak nejlepe prelozit na rodnem liste
mestsky narodni vybor
v knize narozeni/rodne matrice
ve svazku
Dekuji za odpoved.
julie
morgian
Municipal Office
Explanation:
Myslím, že zde skopos vyžaduje "office". "Committe" plně neevokuje funkci úřadu, kterou výbor plnil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-19 16:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprava: "Committee"
Selected response from:

Ondřej Houdek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1municipality
Sarka Rubkova
4 +2Municipal Office
Ondřej Houdek
4(local) Rregistrar Office
Maria Chmelarova
4City Council
Vladimír Hoffman
3 -1City National Committee (municipal city government in Communist-ruled Czechoslovakia)
Jiri Lonsky
Summary of reference entries provided
municipal national committee
Vladimir Gunda

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
City National Committee (municipal city government in Communist-ruled Czechoslovakia)


Explanation:


Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimír Hoffman: Nedávam to disagree rád, ale committee?? Náplň činnosti aj právna forma je zásadne rozdielna http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Committee
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(local) Rregistrar Office


Explanation:
ak chcete doslova prelozit z rodneho listu "mestsky narodny vybor" mozno tu bude dalsi prispevok a debata.

Za USA "mestsky narodny vybor" - " city hall "- nerobi registraciu narodenia alebo umrtia.
Ale ak sa dieta narodi v nemocnici potom lekar alebo sestricka, s osvedcenim poslu vyplnene formulare do Registrar Office (County - okres)
Ak sa dieta narodi mimo nemocnice proces je komplikovanejsi a velmi komplikovany je ak sa narodilo v cudzine.



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal Office


Explanation:
Myslím, že zde skopos vyžaduje "office". "Committe" plně neevokuje funkci úřadu, kterou výbor plnil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-19 16:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprava: "Committee"

Ondřej Houdek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: Indeed.
9 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova: with "office" napriek tomu ze som dala svoj navrh
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Council


Explanation:
alebo Town Council (pri menších mestách). City Hall a Town Board sú použiteľné tiež. Hlavne nie doslovný preklad.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town_council
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_council
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipality


Explanation:
Jen zopakuji, co už jsem jedno napsala:
Můžete mi někdy říci proč to překládáte doslovně? To přece není podstatné. Podstatné je přeložit to tak, aby to bylo srozumitelné čtenáři, aby byla jasná funkce. I tehdy, za socialismu jsme překládali měststká národní výbor jako municipality a místní národní výbor jako local authority a nevidím jediný důvod, proč to dnes překládat doslovně.

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
196 days
  -> díky




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: municipal national committee

Reference information:
)

Vladimir Gunda
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Stanford
34 mins
agree  Jakub Skřebský
44 mins
agree  Zbyněk Táborský: Zadejte plnohodnotnou odpověď, Vladimíre...
1 hr
agree  Pavel Slama
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search