velitel zásahu

English translation: Incident Commander

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:velitel zásahu
English translation:Incident Commander
Entered by: Martin König

12:28 Dec 7, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Czech term or phrase: velitel zásahu
Jedná se o protipožární ochranu na pracovišti.

Poskytnout pomoc jednotce požární ochrany na výzvu velitele zásahu, velitele hasičské jednotky.
Eva Machovcova
Incident Commander
Explanation:
Vylovil jsem to ze své TM, kde jsem to použil při lokalizaci nějaké hasicí a dýchací techniky.
Pak tam ještě byl "head of the operations", ale ten komandér mi přijde lepší.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-12-07 12:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ještě snad tohle:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incident_commander
Selected response from:

Martin König
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Incident Commander
Martin König
5response commander
Sarka Rubkova
4 +1action (intervention) leader
Hannah Geiger
4fire brigade intervention leader/commander
Ivan Šimerka
3(unit) chief
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(unit) chief


Explanation:
také fire chief

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action (intervention) leader


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-12-07 12:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myslela jsem action leader / intervention leader, NOT action intervention leader, možná že to není dostatečně jasné...

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior: intervention leader bych použil já
4 hrs
  -> díky, Petře

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incident Commander


Explanation:
Vylovil jsem to ze své TM, kde jsem to použil při lokalizaci nějaké hasicí a dýchací techniky.
Pak tam ještě byl "head of the operations", ale ten komandér mi přijde lepší.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-12-07 12:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ještě snad tohle:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incident_commander

Martin König
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incident_commander
15 mins
  -> No já děkuji!

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
5 hrs
  -> Díky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
response commander


Explanation:
Na základě požárních předpisů pro letiště

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire brigade intervention leader/commander


Explanation:
* mnoho odkazů na dotaz

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search