pod elektrickým proudem

English translation: Energized electrical equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Zařízení pod elektrickým proudem
English translation:Energized electrical equipment
Entered by: Jiri Lonsky

23:17 Dec 8, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Czech term or phrase: pod elektrickým proudem
Přístroj se smí používat k hašení látek pod elektrickým proudem.
Eva Machovcova
Energized electrical equipment
Explanation:
The translation is really of "zařízení pod elektrickým proudem"
In the USA: Class C fire extinguisher; icon: blue circle; used for: Energized electrical equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-09 01:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course no need for capital "E" above...
Entire phrase: "The fire extinguisher can be used on energized electrical equipment."
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Energized electrical equipment
Jiri Lonsky
3 +1under electric current
Sarka Lhotak
3electrical fire
Rad Graban


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under electric current


Explanation:
extinguishing materials (that are) under electric current

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Energized electrical equipment


Explanation:
The translation is really of "zařízení pod elektrickým proudem"
In the USA: Class C fire extinguisher; icon: blue circle; used for: Energized electrical equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-09 01:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course no need for capital "E" above...
Entire phrase: "The fire extinguisher can be used on energized electrical equipment."

Example sentence(s):
  • Energized electrical equipment

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_extinguisher
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba
7 hrs
  -> Díky, Jane

agree  Zbyněk Táborský: energized
7 hrs
  -> Díky, Zbyňku

agree  Charles Stanford: Looks like it works - in the US at least. Sounds a bit funny to us - Brits would use "live electrical equipment". It is used in BrEng as well I now see, so quite right Jiri - I stand corrected
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles; so would most Americans, but this is "officialese"

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical fire


Explanation:
I would go for this - "can be used on electrical fires".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search