ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

přerušení

English translation: breakage or disconnection

00:21 Dec 9, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Czech term or phrase: přerušení
vytržení nebo přerušení připojeného vodiče
Eva Machovcova
English translation:breakage or disconnection
Explanation:
breakage or disconnection
Selected response from:

Maros Podstupka
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breakage or disconnection
Maros Podstupka
4(wire) break / (conductor) breakage
Pavel Lexa
4interruption
Jiri Lonsky
2damage
Rad Graban


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruption


Explanation:
of a lead / cable

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wire) break / (conductor) breakage


Explanation:
Ďalšie možnosti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-12-09 06:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Napr.: Electric Supply Company (KESC) said on Friday that a wire break of one of its 220 KV transmission lines had caused the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-12-09 06:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alebo: Failure of an overhead transmission line conductor joint may lead to conductor breakage causing a line outage.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakage or disconnection


Explanation:
breakage or disconnection

Maros Podstupka
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Krsiak
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
damage


Explanation:
I'm not a native speaker but I guess we would call it 'damage' over here.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search