o sobě známých

English translation: no

15:08 Dec 8, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: o sobě známých
... charakterizovaný tím, že je tvořen 50 až 98 % obj. uhlovodíků pocházejících z ropy a 2 až 50 % obj. uhlovodíků pocházejících ze surových rostlinných olejů, zejména řepkového oleje, popřípadě za přídavku **o sobě známých** aditiv.

Is "o sobě" there just for emphasis?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:no
Explanation:
To answer the question - no, it is not just for the emphasis. There is not a lot to emphasise anyway... The words used here explain that possible additives are or would be well known to anyone familiar with the industry. The meaning is "not needing any more explanation", just as in related Czech phrase "(to se rozumi) samo sebou"...
I hope this answers your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-12-08 15:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I pasted a wrong reference. Here is the one I had in mind - it is Czech/Spanish as I could not find Czech/English - just search for "rozumi se samo sebou":
http://vojtisek.tripod.com/hasek/17101_cses.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-12-08 15:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, here it is: http://vojtisek.tripod.com/hasek/17101_en.htm
In this case it was translated as just "of course"... Enjoy the read!
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and the reading matter, webguru! I had a feeling it might imply something like "of course you, the reader, know them already", but I wasn't sure. Thanks for making this clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of itself known (well-known), or its kind of...
Jan Bouda
4individually known
Igor Liba
4no
Lubosh Hanuska


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of itself known (well-known), or its kind of...


Explanation:
It refers to the kind of aditives.

Jan Bouda
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger: agree
45 mins

agree  Peter Kissik: well known
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no


Explanation:
To answer the question - no, it is not just for the emphasis. There is not a lot to emphasise anyway... The words used here explain that possible additives are or would be well known to anyone familiar with the industry. The meaning is "not needing any more explanation", just as in related Czech phrase "(to se rozumi) samo sebou"...
I hope this answers your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-12-08 15:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I pasted a wrong reference. Here is the one I had in mind - it is Czech/Spanish as I could not find Czech/English - just search for "rozumi se samo sebou":
http://vojtisek.tripod.com/hasek/17101_cses.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-12-08 15:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, here it is: http://vojtisek.tripod.com/hasek/17101_en.htm
In this case it was translated as just "of course"... Enjoy the read!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-609443.ht...
Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and the reading matter, webguru! I had a feeling it might imply something like "of course you, the reader, know them already", but I wasn't sure. Thanks for making this clear.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individually known


Explanation:
here is the sentence from the bellow link:

a known base-material with both a thickener and a further additive as essential ingredients, which may be individually known or not, is classified as a mixture of thickener and additive


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ec...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search