monografie

English translation: monograph

13:45 Apr 21, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / academic sphere
Czech term or phrase: monografie
Nevíte, jaký je zahraniční úzus - české slovo "monografie" použité v akademických kruzích značí v podstatě knihu (delší než článek a hlavně volně dostupná - články jsou dostupné v časopisech, sbornících atd, bakalářské/diplomové/disertační práce v podstatě v knihovnách univerzit, ale "monografie" se může/musí distribuovat do obchodů, veřejných knihoven atd.)

book?, publication?

Děkuji
Emma Hradecka (X)
Czech Republic
English translation:monograph
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, oceňuji obzvláště ten link na zajímavý článek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monograph
Gerry Vickers
4monograph
Jana Bedanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monograph


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monograph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-04-21 13:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or treatise


Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Janda
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Prokop Vantuch
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  NUNU85: Ja bych prekladala "Monograph". Italsky rikame "Monografia", pochazi z latiny.
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monograph


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/eng/books/definition.html
Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky, oceňuji obzvláště ten link na zajímavý článek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search