seskvikvadratura a kvinkunks

English translation: sesquiquadrate and quincunx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:seskvikvadratura a kvinkunks
English translation:sesquiquadrate and quincunx
Entered by: Ales Horak

18:51 Oct 16, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / experts
Czech term or phrase: seskvikvadratura a kvinkunks
názvy dvou posledních aspektů,které jsem nikde nenašel
breadfly
sesquiquadrate and quincunx
Explanation:
135 degrees. If 2 planets are close to being 135 degrees apart, they are in sesquiquadrate aspect.

The Quincunx is when Planets are 150° apart and is considered a difficult Aspect
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
diky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sesquiquadrate and quincunx
Ales Horak
4 +1sesqui-quadrature and quinkunks
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sesquiquadrate and quincunx


Explanation:
135 degrees. If 2 planets are close to being 135 degrees apart, they are in sesquiquadrate aspect.

The Quincunx is when Planets are 150° apart and is considered a difficult Aspect

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
diky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jim

agree  Hannah Geiger: o.k. ....I know it's Latin, both are used
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Hannah

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesqui-quadrature and quinkunks


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Your case is similar to my teacher, who said before: see Uranus from the V (almost VI), which, together with Neptune Makes a sesqui-Quadrature (Minor point, but effective anyway) almost exactly with Mercury, Joining with Venus
  • •quinkunks (150°)

    Reference: http://foro.astrodestino.com.ar/showthread.php/homosexualida...
    Reference: http://www.astrologia.pl/urania/specs-en.html
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger
52 mins
  -> díky

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): "quincunx" at any rate -- a Latin word (these are almost never altered in EN)
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search