stoupající a klesající měsíc

English translation: ascending and descending moon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:stoupající a klesající měsíc
English translation:ascending and descending moon
Entered by: Ales Horak

07:36 Oct 18, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / experts
Czech term or phrase: stoupající a klesající měsíc
oběh luny zvěrokruhem
breadfly
ascending and descending moon
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
diky alesi
jiri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ascending and descending moon
Ales Horak
3rising and descending moon
jankaisler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rising and descending moon


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascending and descending moon


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
diky alesi
jiri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barry Appleby
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Barry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search