plodné a neplodné dny

English translation: fertile and infertile days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:plodné a neplodné dny
English translation:fertile and infertile days
Entered by: jankaisler

07:37 Oct 18, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / experts
Czech term or phrase: plodné a neplodné dny
ženy
breadfly
fertile and infertile days
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
díky Jene
Jiří
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fertile and infertile days
jankaisler
4fruitful and fruitless days
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fertile and infertile days


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
díky Jene
Jiří

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr
  -> Dík Ivane!

agree  lingua chick
3 hrs
  -> Dík!

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Hannah Geiger: yes, of course, 'zeny'
7 hrs
  -> Dík Hannah! good morning ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruitful and fruitless days


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): This would be fine speaking metaphorically, but not of a woman's body. (As a general guideline, standard medical terms in EN come from Latin, not from Germanic or AS - hence 'fertile' etc.)
3 hrs
  -> Jim, you are absolutely correct, I didn't see the 'zeny', Jan's is the only answer possible. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search