vrchol života

English translation: prime of life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vrchol života
English translation:prime of life
Entered by: jankaisler

07:44 Oct 18, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / experts
Czech term or phrase: vrchol života
dům 10
systém domů -klíčová slova
zná někdo z astrologů i další klíčová slova ?
breadfly
prime of life
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Děkuju
verze hannah se mi taky líbí ale ten peer od aleše to vyhrál
děkuju znovu všem
j
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the pinnacle of existence (life)
Hannah Geiger
3 +1prime of life
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime of life


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.greekmedicine.net/medical_astrology/Houses_in_Med...
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuju
verze hannah se mi taky líbí ale ten peer od aleše to vyhrál
děkuju znovu všem
j

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak: odpovídá, ale našel jsem to u 4. domu: Fourth house. Home and property. Environment, sensate body, experience, heart of the matter. Prime of life or center of an experience -- body, incarnation. Finding.
24 mins
  -> Dík Aleši!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pinnacle of existence (life)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-18 10:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://therealastrology.com/ask-kevin/planets-signs-a-houses...

The 10th house and the Midheaven do not necessarily relate to prominence in society. The 10th house represents how we want to be seen as an individual. The Midheaven is not our career, it is our life path. We may automatically assume that the two are synonymous, but they are not. The Midheaven, our life path, represents the things that we do for ourselves. It represents the pinnacle of our expression as individuals. These are the accomplishments and contributions for which we want to be remembered and recognized—even if we’re only remembered and recognized by our family and friends.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-18 11:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further on meaning of the houses:
http://www.astrotheme.com/astrology_houses.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-18 11:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skyviewzone.com/astrology/houses.htm

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search