šíkmé předpažení

English translation: raising arms sligthly forwards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:šíkmé předpažení
English translation:raising arms sligthly forwards
Entered by: breadfly

09:13 Oct 19, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / experts
Czech term or phrase: šíkmé předpažení
....když se sval zatlačí.....
breadfly
raising arms sligthly forwards
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky aleši
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raise arms diagonally
lingua chick
3raising arms sligthly forwards
Ales Horak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raising arms sligthly forwards


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
díky aleši

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise arms diagonally


Explanation:
As we don't have the whole sentence here, I can only presume it is a command, i.e. "raise arms diagonally". If not, then you would need to use "raising arms diagonally". Hope that helps :))

Example sentence(s):
  • "Raise arms diagonally up and back".

    Reference: http://www.siteseek.com/Start/Health_and_Fitness/Conditions_...
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search