vládce hodin

English translation: rulers of (individual) hours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vládce hodin
English translation: rulers of (individual) hours
Entered by: Karel Kosman

19:19 Feb 3, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / asrto of Orloj clock
Czech term or phrase: vládce hodin
Táborský automated everything and connected the primary machine to the calendarium. He fastened a tablet above the apostles and under the tower’s roof, marking on it the astrological time ruler of each day of the week
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
rulers of (individual) hours
Explanation:
"These were also rulers of individual hours; the rulers took turns one hour after another and this variation continued over the entire astrological year. The rulers are indicated on the table for daytime hours 1–12 horizontally and for the days of week vertically (from Saturday to Sunday)."

Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5time ruler
breadfly
3rulers of (individual) hours
jankaisler


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rulers of (individual) hours


Explanation:
"These were also rulers of individual hours; the rulers took turns one hour after another and this variation continued over the entire astrological year. The rulers are indicated on the table for daytime hours 1–12 horizontally and for the days of week vertically (from Saturday to Sunday)."




    Reference: http://www.orloj.eu/en/astrologie.htm
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time ruler


Explanation:
"These were also rulers of individual hours; the rulers took turns one hour after another and this variation continued over the entire astrological year. The rulers are indicated on the table for daytime hours 1–12 horizontally and for the days of week vertically (from Saturday to Sunday)."



breadfly
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search