hodnocení odborné činnosti

English translation: evaluation of research and professional activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:hodnocení odborné činnosti
English translation:evaluation of research and professional activities
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

19:33 Apr 15, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: hodnocení odborné činnosti
Kontext:
"Hodnocení výzkumné a odborné činnosti výzkumně orientovaných pracovišť AV ČR"

Ač to vypadá jednoduše, musel jsem se zamyslet nad skutečně vhodným překladem termínu odborná činnost.
A současně také nad termínem "hodnocení". Já bych zde použil "assessment", jelikož se jedná o formální hodnoticí process (předložený formou dokumentů), kritici mi namítají "appraisal".
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
evaluation of research and professional activities
Explanation:
evaluation is softer, yet tells the same as the appraisal or assessment of the organisation
Selected response from:

Emil Kucera
Canada
Grading comment
Děkuji.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assessment of professional activities
Ivan Šimerka
4 +1evaluation of research and professional activities
Emil Kucera


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation of research and professional activities


Explanation:
evaluation is softer, yet tells the same as the appraisal or assessment of the organisation


    https://glosbe.com/cs/en/odborn%C3%A1%20%C4%8Dinnost
Emil Kucera
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Děkuji.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji vám za přínosný pohled i někoho jiného (než jen můj).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Volny: Agree.
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment of professional activities


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
9 hrs
  -> Díky, Jiří!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search