hezkey zadek

English translation: nice bum

05:31 Apr 17, 2005
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Czech term or phrase: hezkey zadek
I need to know what this means
DethRide
English translation:nice bum
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9nice bum
ivo zika
5a nice bottom
Irena
5a nice behind
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nice bum


Explanation:
.

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
1 hr

agree  Rafal Korycinski: Or "nice buttocks"
1 hr

agree  Marek Buchtel: or "nice butt", as the Americans say
2 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova: with "nice butt"
6 hrs

agree  webguru
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
10 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nice behind


Explanation:
I am not sure if they use "a nice behind" in the UK, but here in the U.S. we do. The word "behind" corresponds to "zadek" not only literally, but also as to the level of "acceptability-in-a-nice-company" when reffering to the anatomical feature in question.

"a butt" or "buns" would be appropriate for "prdelka"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nice bottom


Explanation:
Another possibility with a pic.


    www.weirdspot.com/index.php/ weblog/she_has_a_nice_bottom/
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search