nabouchat

English translation: stuff (ourselves)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nabouchat
English translation:stuff (ourselves)
Entered by: Karel Kosman

07:54 Jul 7, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Czech term or phrase: nabouchat
Add to this you're pissed off that you weigh ten kilos more than you had a month ago. Things are somehow slowing down for me. Stays at 185, but that's because Ajvi and I cooked three times But I'm focusing on that now.

-----------

He lost weight because they had sex???
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
nacpat se
Explanation:
Aha, tak to je jiná. Pokud by "do toho bušili", asi by byla řeč o sexu. Ale tohle je evidentně o jídle, což odpovídá těm kilo navíc.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I should technically give this to Jiri, but I wanted to know sooner than later and the meaning itself was sufficient to come up with the same translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nacpat se
Martin Janda
4stuff (ourselves)
Jiri Lonsky


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nacpat se


Explanation:
Aha, tak to je jiná. Pokud by "do toho bušili", asi by byla řeč o sexu. Ale tohle je evidentně o jídle, což odpovídá těm kilo navíc.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I should technically give this to Jiri, but I wanted to know sooner than later and the meaning itself was sufficient to come up with the same translation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuff (ourselves)


Explanation:
... and we stuffed ourselves at night...
nebo případně
... and we stuffed ourselves silly at night...
(v kontextu vaření bude význam "stuffed" zřejmý)

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search