nevidela

English translation: I still haven't seen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nevidela
English translation:I still haven't seen
Entered by: Stefan Melo

09:30 Jan 7, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: nevidela
Ahoj Wille, nevidela. Teprve minuly tyden se vratila z Bruselu. Uvidim ji dnes vecer, mame vanocni schuzku. Zitra napisu co a jak.

A jak se mas ty? Porad se ucis cesky? Napsal jsi to naprosto spravne.
Miska
William Kjar
I still haven't seen her
Explanation:
Hi Will, I still haven't seen her. She
has just returned from Brusel last week.
I'm going to meet her this evening,
we have a Christmas appointment. I'll let you know more details tomorrow.

And how are you? Are you still learning
Czech? You wrote it absolutely correct.
Miska
Selected response from:

Stefan Melo
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hi Will, I haven't.
mhosk
5I still haven't seen her
Stefan Melo
5I still haven't seen her
5'have not seen' or 'did not see'
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'have not seen' or 'did not see'


Explanation:
Obvious answer to a question whether she had seen somebody ...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I still haven't seen her


Explanation:
Hi Will, I still haven't seen her. She
has just returned from Brusel last week.
I'm going to meet her this evening,
we have a Christmas appointment. I'll let you know more details tomorrow.

And how are you? Are you still learning
Czech? You wrote it absolutely correct.
Miska


Native speaker of:

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I still haven't seen her


Explanation:
Hi Will, I still haven't seen her. She
has just returned from Brusel last week.
I'm going to meet her this evening,
we have a Christmas appointment. I'll let you know more details tomorrow.

And how are you? Are you still learning
Czech? You wrote it absolutely correct.
Miska

Stefan Melo
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!! :)

77 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Will, I haven't.


Explanation:
She just came back from Brussels last week.I'm seeing her tonight, we're having a Xmas party. I'll write you more tomorrow.
And how are you? Still learning Czech? You wrote it perfect.

I am new here, so I am late. Sorry.Keep it more informal next time.
Good luck:-))

mhosk
East Timor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search