ložisko otoče

English translation: slew bearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ložisko otoče
English translation:slew bearing
Entered by: Sylva Ficova

09:45 Dec 1, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: ložisko otoče
a part of a truck which will be replaced
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
slew bearing
Explanation:
please see website below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 15:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ložiska pro otoce
Velkorozmerová valivá ložiska urcená pro jeráby a razicí stroje. Jejich prumer muže dosahovat nekolika metru.

Selected response from:

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2slew bearing
Marcela Hashim
3place of turning/turning point
vigbazsi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place of turning/turning point


Explanation:
hope it helps...

vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slew bearing


Explanation:
please see website below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 15:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ložiska pro otoce
Velkorozmerová valivá ložiska urcená pro jeráby a razicí stroje. Jejich prumer muže dosahovat nekolika metru.




    Reference: http://www.excavatorworld.co.nz/parts/hitachi/ex2001/slewbea...
Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
8 mins
  -> Dekuji

agree  Frantisek Cimmer: Další výrazy jsou slewing ring/slewing ring bearing.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search