protokol o shodě výrobku

English translation: supplier's declaration of conformity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:protokol o shodě výrobku
English translation:supplier's declaration of conformity
Entered by: Sylva Ficova

09:57 Dec 1, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: protokol o shodě výrobku
Kontext: jedná se o protokol vydávaný po generální opravě automobilu.
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
Declaration of Conformity of a product
Explanation:
Používá se spíše ve spojení "Supplier's Declaration of Conformity". Četnost možno ověřit na internetu.
Selected response from:

Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Compliance Certificate
Matej Klimes
5 +1Product Compliance Declaration
Tomas Bicek
5 +1Protocol of Conformity
Sarka Rubkova
5Declaration of Conformity of a product
Frantisek Cimmer


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protocol of Conformity


Explanation:
I have never seen it as protocol but always as Declaration of Conformity (prohlášení o shodě) or EC Declaration of Conformity.

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: Declaration of Conformity is imho the formal name. The rest are more or less nicknames or synonyms
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product Compliance Declaration


Explanation:
I would not use the word "protocol", declartation in ENG texts comes more often.

Tomas Bicek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compliance Certificate


Explanation:
This is the official name of those things, see ref and have a look around the Inet.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...
Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Declaration of Conformity of a product


Explanation:
Používá se spíše ve spojení "Supplier's Declaration of Conformity". Četnost možno ověřit na internetu.


    Reference: http://www.ericsson.com/enterprise/library/sdoc.shtml
    Reference: http://www.taitworld.com/main/index.cfm/10,330,95,98,pdf/TBA...
Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search