Pážecí pokoj

English translation: Esquire's room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Pážecí pokoj
English translation:Esquire's room
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

12:20 May 12, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Czech term or phrase: Pážecí pokoj
Unfortunately I have no context. These are simply two words listed together.
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Esquire's room
Explanation:
please have a look at google or:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esquire
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks Jan :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Page(boy)'s room
Martin Janda
4 -1Esquire's room
Jan Kolbaba
5 -2Servant§s room
Matej Klimes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pážecí pokoj
Servant§s room


Explanation:
As a general term, I§d suggest this, Pa'z^e was a personal servant to a noble person...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-12 12:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s \"servant\'s room\", of course

Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: servant/one that serves others; esp: one that performs duties ....
1 hr

disagree  lingua chick: servant is too broad a term. Paze means pageboy specifically
29 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pážecí pokoj
Page(boy)'s room


Explanation:
Page is the direct equivalent to Paze, and there was a slight difference between page and servant - depends on general context of your document, wheteher these words are included there.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
39 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
52 mins

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: type "page's room" and see what you get. Will not help for translation.
1 hr
  -> I typed page's room, and what I've got was, surprisingly, page's room. :-) As I said, context is the master - I am sure servant looks better, but it's NOT the same. In some context that would work, in some, it would not.

agree  lingua chick: Pageboy sounds correct, as the word is more specific than just servant
29 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pážecí pokoj
Esquire's room


Explanation:
please have a look at google or:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esquire

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Jan :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: Good for you Jan. with your link; Esq.- title for sons of nobles and gentry > squire/knight's servant
54 mins
  -> pretty? thank you!

disagree  Matej Klimes: A kde§s vzal tohle? My o voze a ty o koze, Martin's right, alth' my suggestion works as a general thing...
1 hr

disagree  lingua chick: Esquire is not a servant but a nobleman
29 days
  -> but we are not looking for a "servant " :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search