jet na vodu

English translation: go on/take a canoe trip/paddling trip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:jet na vodu
English translation:go on/take a canoe trip/paddling trip
Entered by: Sarka Lhotak

15:33 May 10, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / water sports
Czech term or phrase: jet na vodu
If there were no other options, I would probably translate this as "to go rafting". I wonder, however, if this is really precise, since - at least to me - the expression "raft" evokes "rubber rafts" or "inflatable rafts" as well as "white water rafting", but "jet na vodu" can be both much more general and much more...relaxed, you know, often with singing, drinking, and, in fact, moving rather slowly down the river on anything that floats. Do the native speakers of English have a more adequate expression? Thanks a lot for any advice on this!
petusek
go on/take a canoe trip/paddling trip
Explanation:
Though not a native English speaker I have some expertise in this area :). I go on paddling trips (sea-kayak or canoe) almost every weekend here in Southern Ontario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-10 17:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pod "jet na vodu" se obycejne ma na mysli nekolikadenni skupinovy vylet, kdy se padluje po proudu reky a v noci tabori na brehu. Nikoliv jit si na par hodin zapadlovat.
Selected response from:

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Grading comment
This seems to be the best suggestion. Thanks a lot for the advice! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4go canoeing
Jana Bedanova
5 +1go on/take a canoe trip/paddling trip
Sarka Lhotak
5go river rafting
Dana Hollcroft
5floating (down) the river
Maria Chmelarova
4take to the water
Scott Evan Andrews
4go boating
Jennifer Gordon Taylor
3go down the river / descent the river
Michal Zugec
3to do waterman sports
Igor Liba


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go canoeing


Explanation:
I don't think there's any Czech equivalent to this specifically Czech event connected particulary with loads of drinking.

But I'd choose go canoeing, since we can hardly do any rafting in the Czech Rep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-05-10 15:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant - no "English" equivalent ;-)

Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: Both "to go canoeing/rafting" are the correct expressions my view, may be also to go joy-canoeing
16 mins
  -> diky ;)

neutral  Sarka Lhotak: "go canoeing" by bylo spis nedokonave, tj. jezdit na vodu. Jinak neni pravda, ze to je ceska specialita. Tady se to provozuje na veliko, i kdyz se vic padluje a min pije :).
32 mins
  -> no prave v tom je to imho "ceska specialita"...jakmile nekdo rekne "jede se na vodu", okamzite mi na mysli vytanou moje jatra :-)

agree  Scott Evan Andrews: nesouhlasil bych ze je to POUZE nedokonave...mohu klidne pouzivat to v pritomnem prubehovem casu (1 krat) that "we are going canoeing this weekend" na priklad.
39 mins
  -> diky ;)

agree  Blanka Salkova
16 hrs
  -> diky ;)

agree  Zuzana Holcova
1 day 4 hrs
  -> diky ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take to the water


Explanation:
just one of several options...idiomatic phrase

then you've got
1. go (down) to the (beach, ocean, lake, river)...
(or head up to...depending on where you're at)
without further specifying what you'll do once you get there :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-05-10 15:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do assume one will get in some sort of vessel and navigate some waters, but this must remain general unless the text specifies!!! In other words, if you'll be going on canoes, then Jana's got it just right. In light of your comment, this must be the case...Remember drinking and boating don't mix...you could get water in your beer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-05-10 15:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if you want water in your beer, go to my country! (sorry for extraneous, but it is non-professional)


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/outdoors/outdoor-activities...
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should have noted, perhaps, that, in this particular case, it is an activity planned by a big company for both their employees and their clients. So, I'm not sure...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go river rafting


Explanation:
zalezi jake plavidlo uzivate... kayaking, kanoying, etc

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go on/take a canoe trip/paddling trip


Explanation:
Though not a native English speaker I have some expertise in this area :). I go on paddling trips (sea-kayak or canoe) almost every weekend here in Southern Ontario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-10 17:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pod "jet na vodu" se obycejne ma na mysli nekolikadenni skupinovy vylet, kdy se padluje po proudu reky a v noci tabori na brehu. Nikoliv jit si na par hodin zapadlovat.

Example sentence(s):
  • We had a great paddling trip to Lake Superior last year.

    Reference: http://glska.freehostia.com/
Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the best suggestion. Thanks a lot for the advice! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating (down) the river


Explanation:
floats (down) the river,
floating on the river
napr. floating the Snake River a mnoho dalsich prikladov...

boating on the river ( by boat)

podla toho co pisete bez specifickeho (plavidla canoe, kayak or wood...) mat dobry cas nechat s unasat vodou v člne, pospevovat atd.;
skuste si vypisat uvedene ....

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The type of boat/raft isn't specified. "<name of the company> goes floating" might work...


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go boating


Explanation:
Just an idea for something less specific regarding the type of boat. It also implies leisure, fun and alcohol may be included!
Obviously, if you want to mention the canoes, then stick with the suggestions already given.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boating
Jennifer Gordon Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This might work, Jennifer, thanks a lot for the suggestion!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to do waterman sports


Explanation:
The term waterman (or, more recently, waterperson) is sometimes used in the extreme sports community to denote a skilled and well respected athlete of broad and multiple aquatic skill, e.g., in surfing, bodyboarding, free diving, canoe paddling, whitewater rafting, etc. http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enwiki/357454

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterman_(sports)

http://www.czech-mountains.eu/accommodation/description/pens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-05-12 04:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co tak porozmýslat o výraze vodáctvo za ktorý sa skryju vsetky podobne vodácka sporty a vodna turistika

http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=vodáctvo&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=p...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but the participants are ordinary people. They just want to have fun on anything that floats (often rafts, but not exclusively), paddling slowly down the river, drinking, singing, falling into the river from time to time (un)intentionally. ;-)


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go down the river / descent the river


Explanation:
raz som splavoval Sázavu s Austrálčanmi a pokiaľ sa pamätám, oni hovorili že ideme "down the river"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-10 17:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a je to vrátane zastávok u každej hospody na brehu -:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-10 17:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to non-pro bol preklep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-05-12 09:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jedná sa o zamestnancov a zákazníkov - myslím si že by ich určite nevzali trebárs na Jizeru alebo na horný tok Vltavy. Ideálna je na to Sázava - kľudný tok, len pár beypečných splavov, nastúpiš v požičovni člnov a popoludní ich odovzdáš na zbernom mieste. A na brehoch je dostatok hospůdek. Prvýkrát som tam tiež bol na firemnej akcii.


    Reference: http://www.sellavirtual.com/eng/
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know...would that work even if the river weren't specified in the announcement?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search