Sál

English translation: Hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Sál
English translation:Hall

07:40 Sep 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-05 08:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Czech term or phrase: Sál
Sál jako pojem ve vstupenkovém systému, tj. ne jen sál jako takový, ale i kinosál, hlediště divadla, sektory při festivalech, nečíslovaný prostor při akcích etc
lukyss
Hall
Explanation:
It can be for any of those reasons, doesn't change the fact that it's a hall just like every dictionary says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-02 07:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I wasn't sure about this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hall
Scott Evan Andrews
3 +1viewer area
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viewer area


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
8 hrs
  -> Dík!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hall


Explanation:
It can be for any of those reasons, doesn't change the fact that it's a hall just like every dictionary says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-02 07:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carnegiehall.org/


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hall
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I wasn't sure about this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Surmař
1 min

agree  Vladimir Kajlik (X): HALL, vágní dotaz = vágní odpověď, can be: auditorium, amphitheatre, aula, court, hall, scaffold, scene, stadium, stage, onstage, theatre, etc.... plus modifying/qualifying adjectives...
13 mins

agree  V. Reisova
28 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 hr

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: suhlas s Vladimirom K.
4 hrs

disagree  rosim: does not work for open-air "...při festivalech, nečíslovaný prostor při akcích etc..."
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search