zážitková turistika

English translation: adventure tourism

11:21 Oct 14, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / názvosloví
Czech term or phrase: zážitková turistika
termín
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:adventure tourism
Explanation:
nebo také adventure travel, experience tourism..
Selected response from:

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adventure tourism
Ivo Jurasek
4 +1experiential travel/experiential tourism
Hannah Geiger
5experience-based tourism
Vladimir Karoli
5experience tourism
Lubosh Hanuska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experience tourism


Explanation:
Part of the tourism industry offering rare or unique experiences, ranging from staying in rainforest lodges to events such as concerts or once in a lifetime solar eclipse viewings.

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adventure tourism


Explanation:
nebo také adventure travel, experience tourism..

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathaniel2
33 mins

agree  Stuart Hoskins
2 days 21 hrs

agree  Ondrej Pisa
3 days 3 hrs

neutral  Václav Pinkava: může být, dle thrillseeking kontextu, pak spíš ... travel
8 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experience-based tourism


Explanation:
tento vyraz sa bezne pouziva v turistickom fachu

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experiential travel/experiential tourism


Explanation:
http://www.linkedin.com/groups/What-does-Experiential-Touris...

http://emilyluxton.co.uk/2013/04/30/guest-post-five-reasons-...

http://www.charlottesgotalot.com/articles/experiential-touri...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: jednoznačně
8 days
  -> děkuji Václave




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search