Český kras

English translation: Český kras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Český kras
English translation:Český kras
Entered by: simiki

07:33 Jan 21, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Czech term or phrase: Český kras
Překládají se místní názvy, jako např. Český kras, Pálava apod.? Mám za to, že ne, ale raději se ujistím, děkuji předem :)
simiki
Czech Republic
Český kras
Explanation:
Leave it, through you could translate, say, the CHKO part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-01-21 07:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*though
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Děkuji :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Český kras
Stuart Hoskins
4Bohemian Karst
David Vašek


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bohemian Karst


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-01-21 07:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Bohemian_Region

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Český kras


Explanation:
Leave it, through you could translate, say, the CHKO part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-01-21 07:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*though

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Děkuji :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Jurasek
8 mins

agree  Martin Janda
17 mins

agree  Gerry Vickers
24 mins

agree  Milada Major
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search