bublinkové lázně

English translation: jacuzzi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:bublinkové lázně
English translation:jacuzzi
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

17:18 Aug 14, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Industry
Czech term or phrase: bublinkové lázně
Kategorie s názvem „wellness (pohoda) plus“ nabízí vše: bazén, bublinkové lázně, sauny, solaria,

Hot tub? or Possible Whirlpool?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
jacuzzi
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-14 22:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, for delay...I went out with friends to a restaurant, Wiliam, and only now got back 5 min. ago.

Anyhow, I did not what to give the answer straight away (before I went to the restaurant) because I was not sure if to give or not (I mean I was not sure if just British English would be OK here)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-14 22:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have been writing a bit of topsy-topsy (uhmmmm, I am a bit tipsy night....goood night!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-14 23:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the confidence bar should go as far as 5. I don\'t know what is going on! Good luck! Sorry, if all these comments are too embarrasing I will ask if we could get them down....
Selected response from:

lafresita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the quick answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jacuzzi/whirpool
Radovan Pletka
4 +1jacuzzi
lafresita
5jacuzzi
Ryszard Matuszewski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bublinkové lázně
jacuzzi


Explanation:
This is a standard hotel facility, I wouldn't go here too deep in search of sophisticated treatment equipment

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bublinkové lázně
jacuzzi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-14 22:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, for delay...I went out with friends to a restaurant, Wiliam, and only now got back 5 min. ago.

Anyhow, I did not what to give the answer straight away (before I went to the restaurant) because I was not sure if to give or not (I mean I was not sure if just British English would be OK here)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-14 22:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have been writing a bit of topsy-topsy (uhmmmm, I am a bit tipsy night....goood night!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-14 23:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the confidence bar should go as far as 5. I don\'t know what is going on! Good luck! Sorry, if all these comments are too embarrasing I will ask if we could get them down....

lafresita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the quick answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helenka
1 day 17 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bublinkové lázně
Jacuzzi/whirpool


Explanation:
What is a Whirlpool?
A whirlpool is a special type of tub that has circulation jets in various areas. These jets provide a massage to the bather, a very relaxing and therapeutic feature. A whirlpool is consequently slightly more expensive that a bathtub, but the extra function that it performs makes it well worth the few extra dollars.
What is a Jacuzzi ?

A Jacuzzi is a tub fitted with piping, an electric pump and water jets. The pump circulates the bath water through the pipes using an underwater suction fitting and several underwater jets. Each jet contains a venturi, that injects air into the water. In most cases, the ratio of air to water can be adjusted--at a central control, at each jet or both sites. Thus a Jacuzzi circulates a mixture of air and water. Jacuzzis differ from spas, or hot tubs, in that they are filled and drained with each use.

Take your pick (-:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-15 23:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My jacuzzi in the main bathroom is drained and filled with each use and my other jacuzzi on my deck (both made by Jacuzzi) is 6 person one, in which I change water every several months. So to generalize it, if it is in the bathroom, you fill it for each use, if it is bigger, you do not fill it for each use, as it as effective filtering system and you MUST use chemicals to treat the water weekly.


    Reference: http://www.homecenter.com/info/buyersguide/buyawhirlpool/
    Reference: http://www.eawater.com/cgi-bin/d2r_jacuzzis.pl
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search