Hotely. romantika na klíč

English translation: Hotels. turnkey romance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Hotely. romantika na klíč
English translation:Hotels. turnkey romance
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

19:55 Aug 14, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Industry
Czech term or phrase: Hotely. romantika na klíč
Is there a good way to translate this?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Hotels. turnkey romance
Explanation:
The punctuation is confusing, but I take it the advertiser promises the hotels provide an environment in which romance happens without any effort needed on the part of the guest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-14 23:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer mjodlowiec:

The client, who buys a business or a business solution, only has to \"turn the key\" for the operation to start. \"Na klíč\" is just that, \"turnkey\". \"Romantika na na klíč\" is apparently a romance or a romantic environment or situation which does not requiare any action or effort on the part of the customer. All he has to do is check in at the hotel.

I conceed that \"romance\" and \"romantika\" are not synonymous in every instance. \"Turnkey romance\" could be misleading as it seems to imply a relationship. \"Romantika\" is rather a \"romantic experience\" or \"romantic surroundings\". However, my hunch is \"a romance\" is what the hotel is REALLY selling. :-)

It would be interesting to research the origin of the Czech term \"na klíč\". Apparently, the term \"turnkey\", unlike many others, has not spread outside of the American language. But that again, it is a common, albeit business term.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hotels-ready made/prepared romance
Marcela Hashim
4Hotels. turnkey romance
Zenny Sadlon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotely. romantika na klíč
Hotels. turnkey romance


Explanation:
The punctuation is confusing, but I take it the advertiser promises the hotels provide an environment in which romance happens without any effort needed on the part of the guest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-14 23:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer mjodlowiec:

The client, who buys a business or a business solution, only has to \"turn the key\" for the operation to start. \"Na klíč\" is just that, \"turnkey\". \"Romantika na na klíč\" is apparently a romance or a romantic environment or situation which does not requiare any action or effort on the part of the customer. All he has to do is check in at the hotel.

I conceed that \"romance\" and \"romantika\" are not synonymous in every instance. \"Turnkey romance\" could be misleading as it seems to imply a relationship. \"Romantika\" is rather a \"romantic experience\" or \"romantic surroundings\". However, my hunch is \"a romance\" is what the hotel is REALLY selling. :-)

It would be interesting to research the origin of the Czech term \"na klíč\". Apparently, the term \"turnkey\", unlike many others, has not spread outside of the American language. But that again, it is a common, albeit business term.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hotely. romantika na klíč
Hotels-ready made/prepared romance


Explanation:
domy na klic - houses built to order, often from prefab parts.

I think that "romantika na klic" tries to convey to people that everything is ready for them to enjoy the good time/romance. "Ready made" seems quite near that.

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helenka
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search