barokní Malé Strany

English translation: (of) baroque Mala Strana

07:20 Aug 15, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Industry
Czech term or phrase: barokní Malé Strany
Domy jako je tento, v těsné blízkosti mohutného opevnění hradního areálu a alegorických bizarností barokní Malé Strany, byly považovány za nuzné.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
English translation:(of) baroque Mala Strana
Explanation:
I think that Mala Strana, as a proper name, needn't to be translated :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-15 09:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mala Strana is known as Lesser Town (as pointed Jirina), but also as Little Side (http://www-aix.gsi.de/~adrich/isstp99/praha.html and http://www.bohemianet.com/stredni_cechy/praha/praha_en.htm ) or even as Little Town (http://www.minotel.com/minotelPublic/main/basicHotelInfo.asp... and http://www.cheaperthanhotels.com/Czech_Republic/Prague/Pragu... )

I vote for not translating it at all
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(of) baroque Mala Strana
leff
5Lesser Town
Jirina Nevosadova
4Baroque of Little Quarter
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barokní Malé Strany
(of) baroque Mala Strana


Explanation:
I think that Mala Strana, as a proper name, needn't to be translated :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-15 09:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mala Strana is known as Lesser Town (as pointed Jirina), but also as Little Side (http://www-aix.gsi.de/~adrich/isstp99/praha.html and http://www.bohemianet.com/stredni_cechy/praha/praha_en.htm ) or even as Little Town (http://www.minotel.com/minotelPublic/main/basicHotelInfo.asp... and http://www.cheaperthanhotels.com/Czech_Republic/Prague/Pragu... )

I vote for not translating it at all

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
5 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Marcela Hashim
5 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Helenka
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barokní Malé Strany
Lesser Town


Explanation:
Part of Prague called Malá Strana is known as Lesser Town. Lots of hints on the Google. So ... baroque Lesser Town ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-15 20:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Leff is right, Little Side and Little Town are used as well. Search on Google shows more frequent use of Lesser Town. Materials provided by Prague Information Centre use it, too.


    www. pragueholiday.cz
    www. pis.cz
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barokní Malé Strany
Baroque of Little Quarter


Explanation:
It is not clear, what you need Baroque or Mala Strana

Publication by:Dorling Kindersley : Travel Guides (Mala Strana)


    Reference: http://www.dk.com
Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search