kybernetizovaný

English translation: cybernized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kybernetizovaný
English translation:cybernized
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

11:26 Aug 15, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Industry
Czech term or phrase: kybernetizovaný
Ulička je často vyhledávaná fotografy, kteří navzdory Sametové revoluci a příchodu kybernetizovaného světa nepřestávají hledat romantická zákoutí magické Prahy.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
cybernized
Explanation:
kybertenicky = cybertonic
kybertenizovan - in my opinion corresponds to cybernized
Selected response from:

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cybernized
Marcela Hashim
4cyberneticized
leff
4 -1cybernetic word/cyberword
Frantisek Cimmer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kybernetizovaný
cyberneticized


Explanation:
;-)
"in this mechanized, automated, computerized, robotized and cyberneticized world,"
http://www.timesizing.com/dwn0002.htm

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Apolonia Vanova: The answer is a good lead but instead of "cyberneticized" the proper form is "cybernetic".
1 hr
  -> no. it's the same difference as between 'normal' and 'normalized'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kybernetizovaný
cybernized


Explanation:
kybertenicky = cybertonic
kybertenizovan - in my opinion corresponds to cybernized

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Helenka
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  Radovan Pletka: With only 148 hits on Google it is not exactly a household term (-:
1 day 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kybernetizovaný
cybernetic word/cyberword


Explanation:
I suggest to translate it as a whole phrase.

Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: I would use (cyber)world (-:
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search