státní poznávací značka trvale manipulační

English translation: Kennzeichen für Sonderfahrzeuge

13:42 Apr 30, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Czech term or phrase: státní poznávací značka trvale manipulační
I am translating a document (EN-HU) where I came across some mysterious "permanent manipulation" and I have no idea how to translate that. I could find out in the meantime that the above shall be Czech version of the respective expression: could you please tell me if it is manipulation (or rather operation)?

The respective para is:

• Rectangular white number plate bearing an inscription consisting of at least five up to seven digits (at least one letter and one number) in black e.g.: 1K3 2246). The first letter corresponds to the territorial department. Special motorized vehicles and agricultural and forest tractors have a rectangular yellow background on the number plate.

Motorized road vehicles are in circulation with white number plates belonging to previous series formed of a combination of two or three letters and four numbers in black separated in pairs by dashes (e.g. CHA 63-46). Lorries, buses, trailers belonging to previous series have a rectangular yellow background on the number plate.

• Rectangular white number plate with black digits registered for export purposes bearing a red field with the date of expiration.
• Special rectangular white number plate with green digits consisting of letter 'V' followed by four Arabic numerals (historical vehicles).
• Special rectangular white number plate with green digits ***registered for permanent manipulation*** consisting of at least five up to seven digits with the first letter corresponding to the territorial department followed by Arabic numerals.
• Special rectangular white number plate with green digits registered for test purposes consisting of five digits with letter 'F' followed by Arabic numerals.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Kennzeichen für Sonderfahrzeuge
Explanation:
Hallo Eva,
unter diesem Punkt scheint es sich um Kennzeichen für historische Fahrzeuge zu handeln. Sieh dir den Link an, besonders Pkt. m) 2).
Es handelt sich um ein Dauerkennzeichen für Spezialfahrzeuge (historische Fahrzeuge sind insofern Spezialfahrzeuge, als sie bei ihrer Anmeldung nicht alle zum Zeitpunkt der Anmeldung erforderlichen technischen Ausstattungsmerkmale z.B. Sicherheitsgurten, Emissionslimits und dergleichen erfüllen müssen)

HDH
Grüße aus Prag
Helga
Selected response from:

Helga Humlova
Austria
Grading comment
Danke vielmals :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dealer tag
Radovan Pletka
4Handling Fee for Permanent Vehicle Registration Number
webguru
4Kennzeichen für Sonderfahrzeuge
Helga Humlova
4 -1state licence plate permanent handling (fee)
Apolonia Vanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
státní poznávací značka trvale manipulační
Kennzeichen für Sonderfahrzeuge


Explanation:
Hallo Eva,
unter diesem Punkt scheint es sich um Kennzeichen für historische Fahrzeuge zu handeln. Sieh dir den Link an, besonders Pkt. m) 2).
Es handelt sich um ein Dauerkennzeichen für Spezialfahrzeuge (historische Fahrzeuge sind insofern Spezialfahrzeuge, als sie bei ihrer Anmeldung nicht alle zum Zeitpunkt der Anmeldung erforderlichen technischen Ausstattungsmerkmale z.B. Sicherheitsgurten, Emissionslimits und dergleichen erfüllen müssen)

HDH
Grüße aus Prag
Helga


    Reference: http://www.koop.cz/page.jsp?path=/produkty/povinne_ruceni/sa...
Helga Humlova
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke vielmals :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
státní poznávací znaèka trvale manipulaèní
state licence plate permanent handling (fee)


Explanation:
state licence plate permanent handling (fee)
or just licence plate permanent handling
usually after "manipulační" there is a fee included or meant a fee

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: read this http://www.spediceonline.cz/doprinfo/cz.asp
2 days 16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
státní poznávací značka trvale manipulační
Handling Fee for Permanent Vehicle Registration Number


Explanation:
I suggest the context of this term is a line where the handling fee is disclosed. This would most likely be a tabular layout with columns for each service, and a column for fees. In this case the service is "Permanent Vehicle Registration Number" - meaning the permanent allocation of a vehicle registration number, and the fee is a "handling fee" (usually covers the cost of making the physical metal plate and all associated administration). There would be a distinction between fee for this and "Registration Renewal", as this would not need to include issuing the metal plate (remember - that was permanent)...
OK, that's as far as I would go without seeing the actual document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-01 00:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to mention - the reason why you ended up seeing a mysterious term \"permanent manipulation\" is the mistake in an initial translation (that would have been CZ-EN) where those two words ended up together...

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: Read this http://www.spediceonline.cz/doprinfo/cz.asp
2 days 8 hrs

agree  epheidelberg: Sonderfahrzeugbau
2035 days

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
státní poznávací značka trvale manipulační
dealer tag


Explanation:
Below is Czech law describing what it is:
Basically it is a permanent tag which the dealer or wholesaler/distributor can put on any new/used vehicle for driving it in line of his business.

§ 21
(1) Tabulky zvláštní registrační značky trvale manipulační přidělí registrační místo v potřebném počtu osobě, která zabezpečuje jízdy vozidel dosud neregistrovaných v registru silničních vozidel, u nichž však byla již schválena technická způsobilost k provozu na pozemních komunikacích a která nejsou určena k trvalému provozu na pozemních komunikacích. Jde zejména o manipulační jízdy u výrobců, dovozců a prodejců vozidel.

(2) Tuto zvláštní registrační značku je zakázáno použít na vozidlo, které je již zapsáno v registru silničních vozidel a je na ně přidělen jiný druh registrační značky. Toto neplatí u zkušebních jízd v rámci oprav vozidel, kde se umísťuje tato zvláštní registrační značka na tabulku registrační značky vozidlu dříve přidělenou.

(3) Tabulky zvláštní registrační značky pro zkušební účely přidělí registrační místo, po předchozím souhlasu ministerstva, v potřebném počtu právnické nebo fyzické osobě, která zabezpečuje jízdy vozidel dosud neregistrovaných v registru silničních vozidel, u nichž nebyla dosud schválena technická způsobilost k provozu na pozemních komunikacích nebo na nichž se zkoušejí neschválené díly, části, doplňky nebo příslušenství. Jde výhradně o jízdy, které zabezpečuje výrobce vozidla, ministerstvo, ministerstvem pověřená zkušebna nebo fyzická anebo právnická osoba, kterou výrobce vozidla pověřil.

(4) Tabulky zvláštní registrační značky pro jednorázové použití s omezenou platností přidělí registrační místo prodejci vozidla, který jimi vybavuje prodaná vozidla jednotlivým zákazníkům, k vykonání potřebné jízdy do místa registrace vozidla. Na tabulce je vyznačena platnost registrační značky, která je stanovena na 10 dnů od jejího vydání. Prodejce nebo registrační místo, které tabulku zvláštní registrační značky pro jednorázové použití s omezenou platností vydalo, na ni vyznačí, v místě k tomu určeném, datum vydání. Zápis potvrdí otiskem razítka a podpisem oprávněné osoby.



    Reference: http://motozurnal.centrum.cz/motoporadna/clanek.phtml?id=145...
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search