úvazka

English translation: wiring up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:úvazka
English translation:wiring up
Entered by: Ivan Šimerka

19:09 Jan 27, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Železnice, zabezpečovací zařízení
Czech term or phrase: úvazka
úvazka traťového zabezoečovacího zařízení
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
connection
Explanation:
úvazka znamená zapojení/připojení zabezpečovacího prvku (např. hradla nebo oddílového návěstidla ) do stávajícího systému. Nejsem si ale stopro jistý, jestli pro to v ENG neexistuje taky nějaký jargon.
Selected response from:

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Spíše doplňující poznámka - wiring up
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seizing
Sarka Rubkova
4connection
Jakub Skřebský


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection


Explanation:
úvazka znamená zapojení/připojení zabezpečovacího prvku (např. hradla nebo oddílového návěstidla ) do stávajícího systému. Nejsem si ale stopro jistý, jestli pro to v ENG neexistuje taky nějaký jargon.


Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spíše doplňující poznámka - wiring up

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizing


Explanation:
nebo binding

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search