chlebovinka

English translation: bread taste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:chlebovinka
English translation:bread taste
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

20:10 May 28, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Czech term or phrase: chlebovinka
a term used in wine-making/tasting, I think it describes bouquet, an aftertaste and smell of stale bread
Irena
bread taste - "chlebovinka"
Explanation:
in vines because of oxygen presence during grape and wine...
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bread taste - "chlebovinka"
Maria Chmelarova
5character of oxidized wine technology
Sarka Rubkova
3 -1chlebovinka
Christine Biloré


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chlebovinka


Explanation:
it seems that chlebovinka is a variety of wine, so I wouldn't translate it. Follow the link below, you'll find an english text where "chlebovinka" was left unchanged. Maybe you can add a note to explain what it is...


    Reference: http://www.slovakwine.com/static.php?dir=wines
Christine Biloré
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: it is not a variety of wine, but it is distinctive bouquet of vine...
8 hrs
  -> shouldn't deserve a "desagree"...just wanted to say it has to be left untranslated

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
character of oxidized wine technology


Explanation:
Aroma and flavour of matured wines prepared by oxidised wine technology e.g. Tokai wines

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bread taste - "chlebovinka"


Explanation:
in vines because of oxygen presence during grape and wine...


    Reference: http://www.vino-tokaj.sk/eng/vyroba.htm
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana DeMilt
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Jana.

agree  Marek Buchtel
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search