dochuť

English translation: residual after-taste

17:49 Apr 3, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / víno
Czech term or phrase: dochuť
"Už při prvním doušku vína lze v dochuti cítit (vzadu na patře), zda víno ..."

Může to být něco jako "after taste"? Nejsem znalec vína, netuším :-D.

Děkuji!
Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
English translation:residual after-taste
Explanation:
aspoň tak praví vinařský slovník
Selected response from:

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3residual after-taste
Alca Ryskova
5finish
Jiri Lonsky
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossary
Elizabeth Spacilova

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residual after-taste


Explanation:
aspoň tak praví vinařský slovník


    Reference: http://www.wineofczechrepublic.cz/slovnik-pismenoD-30-dochut...
Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger
3 mins
  -> díky :-)

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Presne tak, mal som to na jazyku:-)
44 mins
  -> vďaka :-)

agree  Pavel Prudký
1 hr
  -> díky :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finish


Explanation:
Viz reference, termín "finish" popisuje zbytkovou chuť.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-04-03 21:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zdrojový text zmiňuje chuť "vzadu na patře". To by mohlo odpovídat termínu "palate" (tj wine has such and such palate), ale moje reference sdružuje palate taste with mouth taste jako tutéž chuť, která odpovídá základní chuti v ústech.

Example sentence(s):
  • c) Taste - (first in the "mouth" or "palate", followed by the "finish").

    Reference: http://zebra.sc.edu/smell/wine_glossary.html
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Glossary

Reference information:
of wine tasting terms


    Reference: http://zebra.biol.sc.edu/smell/wine_glossary.html
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search