Vytnout facku

German translation: eine Watsche geben

12:35 Dec 18, 2012
Czech to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Literatura
Czech term or phrase: Vytnout facku
Strýc mu vyťal facku
Jana Vladarova
German translation:eine Watsche geben
Explanation:
eine Watsche geben

Možná trochu archaický výraz, ale "vytnout facku" už také není zrovna moderní výraz... ;-)
Selected response from:

Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eine Watsche geben
Edita Pacovska
4 +2eine knallen
Jaromír Rux
4 +1Ohrfeige verpassen
Milan Nešpor
3Ohrfeige klatschen
alpia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine knallen


Explanation:
Der Onkel hat ihm eine geknallt.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Nešpor: = eine ziemlich kräftige Ohrfeige
9 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Ivan Šimerka: Pro mne zní nejlépe
4 hrs
  -> děkuji

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ohrfeige klatschen


Explanation:
expr.
...er hat ihm eine Ohrfeige geklatscht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2012-12-18 12:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo jen " er hat ihn geklatscht...

alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine Watsche geben


Explanation:
eine Watsche geben

Možná trochu archaický výraz, ale "vytnout facku" už také není zrovna moderní výraz... ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Onkel hat ihm eine Watsche gegeben.
Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdenek Mrazek: Eine Watsche erteilen myslím přesně odpovídá tomu poněkud archaicky knižnímu vyjádření vytnout facku. Česky nejspíš políček, vytnout nebo uštědřit políček. Ten se uštědří na tvář, mnohdy jen rukavičkou, a je to spíše symbolický, rituální trest nebo urážka
3 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Milan Nešpor: eine Watschen = bayrisch (auch heute)
3 mins
  -> děkuji

neutral  alpia: ja, bayrisch...oder doch nicht nur?
8 mins
  -> Wohl nur etwas altertümlich ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vytnout facku
Ohrfeige verpassen


Explanation:

(Sein) Onkel hat ihm eine Ohrfeige verpasst.
/
Er hat ihm eine hinter die Ohren verpasst.

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alpia: hezký výraz, použitelný i pro střídmě (či slušně) psaný text: )
4 mins
  -> Danke! *Verpassen* ist an der Grenze zur Umgangssprache; im 'offiziellen' Text würde ich eigentlich eher *Ohrfeige gegeben* wählen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search