dvojice (alegorických ženských postav)

German translation: ein Paar von allegorischen Frauengestalten

00:21 Feb 12, 2013
Czech to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting /
Czech term or phrase: dvojice (alegorických ženských postav)
Ústředním motivem gobelínů je dvojice alegorických ženských postav symbolizujících světadíly.

Je prosím možné použít výraz "Paar"? Děkuji předem za Vaši pomoc!
Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
German translation:ein Paar von allegorischen Frauengestalten
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Perfektní, moc děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ein Paar von allegorischen Frauengestalten
Jaromír Rux
4 +2das allegorische Frauenpaar
Denisa Koudelka


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ein Paar von allegorischen Frauengestalten


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfektní, moc děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denisa Koudelka
25 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  alpia
1 hr
  -> děkuji

agree  Ivan Šimerka
6 hrs
  -> děkuji

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das allegorische Frauenpaar


Explanation:


a event. zwei allegorische Frauengestalten


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Todesfuge
Denisa Koudelka
Austria
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Gunda
1 hr
  -> děkuji!

agree  Milan Nešpor: ein allegorisches Frauenpaar / zwei allegorische Frauengestalten
15 hrs
  -> děkuji!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search