(ona) téměř nechodí

German translation: Sie kann kaum noch gehen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:(ona) téměř nechodí
German translation:Sie kann kaum noch gehen
Entered by: Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI

22:06 Nov 29, 2009
Czech to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: (ona) téměř nechodí
Hallo, kann jemand mit dieses für mein privat Brief helfen?
Ich denke es soll etwas wie "sie geht fast nicht" sein?

Danke!
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
sie geht kaum
Explanation:
Es kommt auf den Kontext an! In welchem Satz kommt es vor?
Selected response from:

Klara Hurkova
Grading comment
Danke. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sie geht kaum
Klara Hurkova
4Sie geht nur mit Mühe und Not.
Martina Thaiszová
4sie läuft fast nicht mehr
Zdenek Mrazek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sie geht kaum


Explanation:
Es kommt auf den Kontext an! In welchem Satz kommt es vor?

Klara Hurkova
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Danke. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo zika: ihre Beine tragen sie nicht mehr (Alter, Krankheit)
2 mins

agree  Viola Mrusek: "Sie kann kaum noch laufen" ist am besten
8 hrs

neutral  Ivan Šimerka: Skutečně: "Sie kann kaum noch laufen" bych považoval za nejlepší návrh
8 hrs

agree  Peter Kissik: "Sie kann kaum noch laufen/gehen". "Sie geht kaum" - nein, das ist ausgesprochen schlecht!
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sie läuft fast nicht mehr


Explanation:
ddd

Zdenek Mrazek
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Kissik: Skutecne dobry preklad to rozhodne neni...
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie geht nur mit Mühe und Not.


Explanation:
Auch vielleicht - "mit Mühe und Not" ve významu jen tak tak, sotva, ledva.......

Martina Thaiszová
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search