rekondice

German translation: Erholung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:rekondice
German translation:Erholung
Entered by: Milan Nešpor

21:18 Dec 12, 2016
Czech to German translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / somatopedie
Czech term or phrase: rekondice
somatopedie a základy rekondice

Všichni Češi a Slováci to mají na stránkách přeloženo jako Rekondition (popř. Rekonditionsaufenthalte) , ale ani jeden německy psaný text to nezná, nenašla jsem ani ve slovnících. Je to sice z anglického "recondition", ale snad by se to dalo přeložit jako Erholung.
Vypadá to jednoduše, ale raději se ptám.

Danke!
Martina Thaiszová
Czech Republic
Erholung
Explanation:

'Rekondition' wird in diesem Kontext - meines Wissens - nicht verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2016-12-20 08:23:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rekonditionierung
Selected response from:

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Erholung
Milan Nešpor
4Rehabilitation (rehabilitation) vs. Erholung (recreation)
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rehabilitation (rehabilitation) vs. Erholung (recreation)


Explanation:
Finland - Special needs education within the education system ...
https://www.european-agency.org/.../special-needs-educ...
The schools may also provide rehabilitation for people with disabilities under ... basis for two projects dealing with qualitative development of special education, ... in mainstream and special education and in vocational education and training. .... form of multi-disciplinary pupil welfare work in accordance with provisions on ...

Социјална интеграција особа са повредом кичмене мождине
https://fedorabg.bg.ac.rs/fedora/get/o:7840/bdef:Content/dow...
... Special Education and Rehabilitation. Special topics: Somatopedia ...... Pentoville-A Sociological Study of a English. Prison., London: Routledge and Kegan ...

Somatopedie je speciálně pedagogická disciplína, zabývající se výchovou, vzděláváním a rozvojem osob tělesně postižených, nemocných a zdravotně oslabených (s omezenou mobilitou a imobilních).

Die Sonderpädagogik begreift sich als Unterstützung und Begleitung von als „besonders zu fördernd“ Eingestuften durch individuelle Hilfen, um ein möglichst großes Maß an schulischer und beruflicher „Eingliederung“ bzw. sogenannter gesellschaftlicher Teilhabe (bzw. Teilnahme) und selbständiger Lebensgestaltung zu erlangen. Ihr Ziel liegt außerdem in der Erforschung und Verbesserung von Maßnahmen für die Betroffenen.

"Ich weiß, dass ich nichts weiß....." Martina, meine Deutsch ist ganz passiv, aber MMN, wenn das Wort (Begriff) im Zusammenhang mit Sonderpädagogik, Rehabilitation ist besser als Erholung. People just do not like rehabilitation as it reminds them about a hospital. I remember when a client deleted the word from a translation and told us to put everywhere recreation as this is "sounds better" (=more marketing-like)

Definitions of leisure, play, and recreation
Definition of Recreation
There is some consensus on the definition of recreation. Recreation is an activity that people engage in during their free time, that people enjoy, and that people recognize as having socially redeeming values. Unlike leisure, recreation has a connotation of being morally acceptable not just to the individual but also to society as a whole, and thus we program for those activities within that context.
Examples of recreational activities are endless and include sports, music, games, travel, reading, arts and crafts, and dance. The specific activity performed is less important than the reason for performing the activity, which is the outcome. For most the overarching desired outcome is recreation or restoration. Participants hope that their recreation pursuits can help them to balance their lives and refresh themselves from their work as well as other mandated activities such as housecleaning, child rearing, and so on.
People also see recreation as a social instrument because of its contribution to society.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-12 23:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, 'rekondice' is a mistranslation of the original meaning: "conditioning" in the meaning of 'helping someone to achieve a better shape/condition' (Zustand, Fitness) and re-condition is 'helping someone to achieve his/her former shape/condition again' (ermutigen den Person, seinen eigenen ursprünglichen Zustand, soweit wie möglich, und sich persönlich zu verbessern=Rehabilitation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-12 23:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es tut mir leid, dass ich habe meine Antwort in andere Sprache gegeben. Der Unterschied ist bemerkbar auch in vielen anderen Sprachen.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liebe Erzsébet / dear Erzsébet, besten Dank / thank you so much - für Ihre Hilfe und Ihre Zeit/for your help and especially for your time!


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rekondice
Erholung


Explanation:

'Rekondition' wird in diesem Kontext - meines Wissens - nicht verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2016-12-20 08:23:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rekonditionierung

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search