International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

JUDr.

Polish translation: doktor praw

13:31 Apr 23, 2005
Czech to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Czech term or phrase: JUDr.
przed nazwiskiem
Django
Poland
Polish translation:doktor praw
Explanation:
"JUDr. - doktor práv (titul před jménem, udílený magistrům po studiu VŠ právnického směru, pokud vykonají státní rigorózní zkoušku)."
http://www.vejska.cz/vysoka-skola/vysokoskolske-tituly-a-poj...

Tytuł obecnie w Polsce nie istniejący (obecnie jest to doktor nauk prawnych), ale używany jeszcze przed wojną (głównie w Galicji)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doktor praw
leff
3doktor praw
Ludek Vasta


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doktor praw


Explanation:
"JUDr. - doktor práv (titul před jménem, udílený magistrům po studiu VŠ právnického směru, pokud vykonají státní rigorózní zkoušku)."
http://www.vejska.cz/vysoka-skola/vysokoskolske-tituly-a-poj...

Tytuł obecnie w Polsce nie istniejący (obecnie jest to doktor nauk prawnych), ale używany jeszcze przed wojną (głównie w Galicji)

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doktor praw


Explanation:
JUDr. to skrót z łacińskiego "juris utriusque doctor", co znaczy doktor obojga(czy dobrze odmieniam?) praw - cywilnego i kościelnego. (Źródło: Akademický slovník cizích slov [Akademiczny słownik słów obcych]).

Ludek Vasta
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search