KudoZ home » Czech » Art/Literary

Badrich (Smetana)

Czech translation: It is BEDRICH liked "bed + rzih" rz like "s" in meaSure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Badrich (Smetana)
Czech translation:It is BEDRICH liked "bed + rzih" rz like "s" in meaSure
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:50 Aug 15, 2002
Czech to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Czech pronunciation
Czech term or phrase: Badrich (Smetana)
How do you pronounce Badrich? I have heard vehement opinions in favour of Bed-rikh, and equally vehement ones supporting Bad-djik.
John Kinory
Proposal
Explanation:
It is BEDRICH liked "bed + rzih"
rz like "s" in meaSure

hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bed-jikh
leff
3ProposalPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bed-jikh


Explanation:
It sound rather that way

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proposal


Explanation:
It is BEDRICH liked "bed + rzih"
rz like "s" in meaSure

hth


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/sm/Smetana.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4