KudoZ home » Czech to English » Accounting

deník

English translation: day-book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:deník
English translation:day-book
Entered by: jankaisler

09:30 Dec 4, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Czech term or phrase: deník
Very often repeating word in this document. Relates to accounting within a bank when they issue invoices and other accounting transactions. So far Ive been using logbook. Daily Ledger??
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
day-book
Explanation:
slovník - účetní deník
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4journal
Ales Horak
3 +1day-book
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day-book


Explanation:
slovník - účetní deník

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
5 hrs
  -> Dík Maria!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journal


Explanation:
In EUR-lex:

Accounting ledgers

(Article 135 of the Financial Regulation)

1. Each institution and each body referred to in Article 185 of the Financial Regulation shall keep a journal, a general ledger and an inventory.

2. The accounting ledgers shall consist of electronic documents which are identified by the accounting officer and offer full guarantees for use as evidence.

3. Entries in the journal shall be transferred to the general ledger, itemised according to the chart of accounts referred to in Article 212.

4. The journal and the general ledger may be split into as many special journals and special ledgers as are necessary to meet requirements.

5. Entries recorded in special journals and special ledgers shall be centralised at least every month in the journal and in the general ledger.

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4