KudoZ home » Czech to English » Accounting

gestor

English translation: director/administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:gestor
English translation:director/administrator
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:38 Dec 5, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Czech term or phrase: gestor
An employee within the bank requests to have something purchased, which at some point needs to be approved by the "gestor"
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
director/administrator
Explanation:
legal dictionary. "Gestor" also appears to be used in English but I'm not sure if it's in the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Melissa Dedina
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority on this one, although manager/supervisor could also be possible. Generally someone in charge I would say. I looked up "bank sponsor" on the internet and there was hardly anything. Perhaps it was something used particularly at Milada's bank??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2director/administrator
Melissa Dedina
4sponsor
Milada Major
4manager (facilitator)Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director/administrator


Explanation:
legal dictionary. "Gestor" also appears to be used in English but I'm not sure if it's in the same meaning.

Melissa Dedina
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority on this one, although manager/supervisor could also be possible. Generally someone in charge I would say. I looked up "bank sponsor" on the internet and there was hardly anything. Perhaps it was something used particularly at Milada's bank??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Rutova: relating to the bank I agree with administrator
1 hr
  -> thanks - I agree "administrator" seems more appropriate in this case.

agree  Zdeněk Hartmann: I'd go for administrator. I know the word from the jargon of Czech ministries ("metodický gestor") where it means the authority responsible for setting methodological guidelines.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ivan Šimerka: administrator
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

disagree  Milada Major: sorry not to agree, but as a former bank employee we used the word "sponsor" and the word "administrator" solely for "a system administrator" = the IT staff, may not necessarily be the right words but the used ones
8 hrs
  -> ok, fair enough :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager (facilitator)


Explanation:
gestor - ekon. osoba alebo organizacia poverena riadenim, gesciou a koordinaciou urcitej cinnosti, napr. vyroby

gescia (lat.) ekon. 1. poveranie pre urcitu organizacnu jednotku, aby riadila dajaku cinnost
2. prav.- správa majetku inej osoby
gestor - kto je poverany vedenim planovanej ulohy

gestor na interente je viacmenej v span. a portug. jazyku, nic extra priamo v angl. hadam len Webster's dictionary internetova pomoc - facilitator, manager, co viacmenej zodpoveda tomu ako vyraz definije slovnik cudzich slov
v prav. slovniku - manager of another affairs, solicitor
proz.com ponuka zo sp. do angl. Judicial Manager, co nie je Vas pripad...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsor


Explanation:
as a former bank employee, we used this term to refer to a "gestor" (the person responsible) based on the other meanings of this word, i.e. a "sponsor" as a "donor" or a party financing a project, etc. and a "sponsor" as a legislator proposing adoption of a bill, e.g. a person who drafts a corporate policy, guidelines, etc. and submits the doc to the competent persons for approval is also called a "sponsor" in corporate terminology


Milada Major
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8