KudoZ home » Czech to English » Architecture

kazetový strop

English translation: coffered ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kazetový strop
English translation:coffered ceiling
Entered by: Igor Liba

08:30 Jan 20, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Czech term or phrase: kazetový strop
Found in Pantheon in Rome, etc.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
coffered ceiling
Explanation:
one tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-20 08:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one interesting reference: http://entertainment.webshots.com/photo/1501933649046220713N...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-20 08:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.generativeart.com/salgado/salgado.htm
http://wings.buffalo.edu/AandL/Maecenas/pantheon/pan9_interi...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers! This answer is by far the most widely used and is indeed precise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7coffered ceiling
Igor Liba
4compartment ceilingseraalice
3 +1waffle-(slab) ceiling
Lenka Mandryszová
3pan ceiling
Jiri Hynek
3Exposed Grid Ceiling or Cassette Ceiling
webguru


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coffered ceiling


Explanation:
one tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-20 08:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one interesting reference: http://entertainment.webshots.com/photo/1501933649046220713N...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-20 08:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.generativeart.com/salgado/salgado.htm
http://wings.buffalo.edu/AandL/Maecenas/pantheon/pan9_interi...


    Reference: http://www.nps.gov/history/hps/tps/briefs/brief23.htm
    Reference: http://www.lempolex.com/coffered-ceilings.htm
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers! This answer is by far the most widely used and is indeed precise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffer
1 hr
  -> vdaka

agree  Jim Tucker: this is what the Pantheon has
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marek Buchtel
4 hrs
  -> vdaka

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  petr jaeger: agree
21 hrs
  -> vdaka

agree  Jennifer Hejtmankova: art/architecture history major here - yes!
1 day42 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Veronika Hansova
1 day23 hrs
  -> dakujem

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waffle-(slab) ceiling


Explanation:
Another option - example in the reference below with the fourth picture


    Reference: http://www.apollolighting.co.uk/showcase/miracle/
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru: I heard this option, too, used for metal moulds or possibly plastic ceiling tiles.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exposed Grid Ceiling or Cassette Ceiling


Explanation:
This is one term used in Australia, refers to the grid which the individual seiling tiles create. IT is mostly used in commercial buildings to ease the access for cabling and other services.

The second option is "cassette ceiling" - this would be term used for ceilings in old buildings (late 19th century onwards) where the grid is made up of metal moulds of square or rectangular shape.


    Reference: http://www.iipl.com.au/index_files/Page3817.htm
webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartment ceiling


Explanation:
uvedeno ve slovníku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 11:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from dictionary

seraalice
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pan ceiling


Explanation:
Just in case.


    Reference: http://www.infolink.com.au/articles/2E/0C03862E.aspx
Jiri Hynek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech