KudoZ home » Czech to English » Architecture

nástavec

English translation: pediment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nástavec
English translation:pediment
Entered by: Scott Evan Andrews

17:01 Dec 28, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Czech term or phrase: nástavec
today we find ourselves in the Church of St. James the Greater in Svádov

from sentence:
U dolní brány je zachován reliéf Jákobův sen v horním nástavci a v klenáku je alianční erb pánů ze Salhausenu a z Bocku.

thanks for your help...
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
pediment
Explanation:
Try Google Architectural Vocabulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-02 16:55:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pedimentsrubkova
2extensionIvan Šimerka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extension


Explanation:
*an option


Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pediment


Explanation:
Try Google Architectural Vocabulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-02 16:55:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Rutova: pediment-nástavec (notice for asker try "supraporta"it describes any kind of decoration above the door or gate)
17 hrs